z
Alabama’s Constitutions
Past & Present


Present...

You can view Alabama's Constitution of 1901 on-line courtesy of the Public Affairs Research Council of Alabama (PARCA) at Samford University. (Documents from the PARCA site will open in a new window. Please be sure to close the new window to return to this page.)

... and Past

All six of Alabama's constitutions dating from 1819-1901 are available for viewing on-line courtesy of the Alabama Legislature. (Documents on the Legislature's web site will open in a new window. Please be sure to close the new window to return to this page.)



Delegates to the
Constitutional Convention


Held in Montgomery, AL
May 21 - September 3, 1901


Source: Alabama Legislature



Above: Alabama's Capitol in Montgomery.
Right: A composite photo from the 1901 Constitutional
Convention. The delegates are all male and all white.


President: John B. Knox (Anniston)
Secretary: Frank N. Julian (Tuscumbia)
Assistant Secretary: William F. Herbert (Montgomery)

Enrolling & Engrossing Clerk: Mrs. Lula Lee Wood Francis (Birmingham)
Reading Clerk: William W. Brandon (Tuscaloosa)
Doorkeeper: Robert J. Hasson (Anniston)
Assistant Doorkeeper: Thomas J. Fain (Ozark)
Doorkeeper of Gallery: W. H. Mangham
Messengers: M. J. Bulger (Dadeville); Grover Prowell (Linden)
Pages: Henry Long (Jasper); Charles Eyster (New Decatur); Henry Reese (Selma); Cecil Gaston (Greenville); Julian Tutwiler (Montgomery); Louie Wilson (Grove Hill); Harry Driver (Lafayette); Paul West (Birmingham); T. W. Alley (Montgomery); Joe King (Anniston)

Delegates from the State at Large:

Robert J. Lowe (Birmingham)
Frank S. White (Birmingham)
William C. Oates (Montgomery)
John B. Knox (Anniston)

Congressional District Delegates:

First District (Choctaw, Clarke, Marengo, Mobile, Monroe, Washington): W. F. Glover (Monroeville); Edward Robison Morrissette (Monroeville)
Second District (Baldwin, Butler, Conecuh, Crenshaw, Covington, Escambia, Montgomery, Pike, Wilcox): Thomas G. Jones (Montgomery); Samuel Calhoun Jenkins (Camden)
Third District (Barbour, Bullock, Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Lee, Russell): Jeremiah Norman Williams (Clayton); Michael Sollie (Ozark)
Fourth District (Calhoun, Chilton, Cleburne, Dallas, Shelby, Talladega): Watkins M. Vaughn (Selma); Leonidas William Grant (Anniston)
Fifth District (Autauga, Chambers, Clay, Coosa, Elmore, Lowndes, Macon, Randolph, Tallapoosa): Morgan M. Smith (Autaugaville); John T. Heflin (Roanoke)
Sixth District (Fayette, Greene, Lamar, Marion, Pickens, Sumter, Hale, Tuscaloosa, Walker): Edward W. deGraffenreid (Greensboro); Thomas L. Long (Jasper)
Seventh District (Cherokee, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Marshall, St. Clair, Winston): Charlie Little Haley (Haleyville); Oliver Roland Hood (Gadsden)
Eighth District (Colbert, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan): Emmett O'Neal (Florence); Richard Wilde Walker (Huntsville)
Ninth District (Bibb, Blount, Jefferson, Perry): Augustin Clayton Howze (Birmingham); Jasper Fritz Thompson (Centreville)

Senatorial District Delegates:

First District (Lauderdale, Limestone): William Thomas Sanders (Athens)
Second District (Lawrence, Morgan): David Calvin Almon (Moulton)
Third District (Winston, Blount, Cullman): George H. Parker (Cullman)
Fourth District (Madison): John William Grayson (Gurley)
Fifth District (Jackson, Marshall): Patrick Wayland Hodges (Scottsboro)
Sixth District (St. Clair, Etowah): Hubert T. Davis (Gadsden)
Seventh District (Calhoun, Cleburne): Leonard Forsyth Greer (DeArmanville)
Eighth District (Talladega, Clay): Joseph Brown Graham (Talladega)
Ninth District (Randolph, Chambers): James Jefferson Robinson (Lafayette)
Tenth District (Tallapoosa, Coosa): Jacob Carreker Maxwell (Alexander City)
Eleventh District (Tuscaloosa): George Alexander Searcy (Tuscaloosa)
Twelfth District (Lamar, Fayette, Walker): Ezra Wilson Coleman (Jasper)
Thirteenth District (Jefferson): Russell McWhorter Cunningham (Pratt City)
Fourteenth District (Pickens, Sumter): William Alfred Altman (York Station)
Fifteenth District (Chilton, Shelby, Elmore): John H. Parker (Wetumpka)
Sixteenth District (Autauga, Lowndes): Charles Platt Rogers, Sr. (Letohatchee)
Seventeenth District (Butler, Conecuh, Covington): John D. Burnett (Evergreen)
Eighteenth District (Perry, Bibb): Charles Heard Greer (Marion)
Nineteenth District (Clarke, Choctaw, Washington): Dabney Palmer (Leroy)
Twentieth District (Marengo): Charles H. Miller (Millers)
Twenty-first District (Monroe, Escambia, Baldwin): Lawrence Wheeler Locklin (Monroeville)
Twenty-second District (Wilcox): Richard Channing Jones (Camden)
Twenty-third District (Henry, Dale, Geneva): George H. Malone (Dothan)
Twenty-fourth District (Barbour): Allen Hunter Merrill (Eufaula)
Twenty-fifth District (Pike, Coffee, Crenshaw): William H. Samford (Troy)
Twenty-seventh District (Lee, Russell): George P. Harrison (Opelika)
Twenty-eighth District (Montgomery): Tennent Lomax (Montgomery)
Twenty-ninth District (DeKalb, Cherokee): John A. Davis (Fort Payne)
Thirtieth District (Dallas): Phillip Henry Pitts (Selma)
Thirty-first District (Colbert, Franklin, Marion): Archibald H. Carmichael (Tuscumbia)
Thirty-second District (Greene, Hale): William B. Inge (Greensboro)
Thirty-third District (Mobile): Gregory L. Smith (Mobile)

County Delegates:

Autauga: Mac A. Smith (Prattville)
Baldwin: Benjamin Franklin McMillan (Daphne)
Barbour: James Julius Winn (Clayton); Stouten Hubert Dent (Eufaula)
Bibb: John C. Jones (Blocton)
Blount: James Bartley Sloan (Sloan)
Bullock: James D. Norman (Union Springs); Bennet Tilman Eley (Union Springs)
Butler: John Lee Long (Greenville)
Calhoun: John Thomas Martin (Jacksonville); William Wallace Whiteside (Anniston)
Chambers: J. Thomas Heflin (Lafayette); Joseph Brown Duke (Lafayette)
Cherokee: Hugh Walker Cardon (Centre)
Chilton: Lewis Henry Reynolds (Jemison)
Choctaw: George Hays Carnathan (Butler)
Clarke: Massey Wilson (Grove Hill); John A. Gilmore (Thomasville)
Clay: Edmund Avery Phillips (Ashland)
Cleburne: Wilson P. Howell (Oak Level)
Coffee: Malcolm S. Carmichael (Elba)
Colbert: James T. Kirk (Tuscumbia)
Conecuh: James M. Foshee (Evergreen)
Coosa: John H. Porter (Iwana)
Covington: Henry Opp (Andalusia)
Crenshaw: James Oscar Sentell (Luverne)
Cullman: William Thomas L. Cofer (Cullman)
Dale: William W. Kirkland (Ozark)
Dallas: John F. Burns (Burnsville); Benjamin Hogan Craig (Selma); Henry Fontaine Reese (Selma)
DeKalb: D. C. Case (Lebanon) Elmore: Arthur Ellis Williams (Wetumpka)
Escambia: Norvelle R. Leigh, Jr. (Brewton)
Etowah: Robert Benjamin Kyle (Gadsden)
Fayette: S. L. Studdard (Fayette)
Franklin: John A. Byars (Russellville)
Geneva: William Oscar Mulkey (Geneva)
Greene: Thomas W. Coleman (Eutaw)
Hale: William N. Knight (Greensboro); James McLean Jones (Greensboro)
Henry: Thomas Marion Espy (Dothan); R. J. Reynolds (Curetons Bridge)
Jackson: John F. Proctor (Scottsboro); Milo Moody (Scottsboro)
Jefferson: Charles W. Ferguson (Birmingham); Charles P. Beddow (Birmingham); James Weatherly (Birmingham); John W. O'Neal (Birmingham); Henry Clay Selheimer (Birmingham); Thomas J. Cornwell (Bessemer)
Lamar: Christopher C. NeSmith (Vernon)
Lauderdale: John B. Weakley (Florence); John T. Ashcraft (Florence)
Lawrence: William Thomas Lowe (Moulton)
Lee: Emmett C. Jackson (Auburn); Noah P. Renfro (Opelika)
Limestone: Erle Pettus (Athens)
Lowndes: Joseph Norwood (Fort Deposit); Evans Hinson (Hayneville)
Macon: James E. Cobb (Tuskegee)
Madison: Robert Elias Spragins (Huntsville); Algernon Sidney Fletcher (Huntsville)
Marengo: John J. King (McKinley); Gesner Williams (Demopolis)
Marion: James P. Pearce (Guin)
Marshall: William Henry Bartlett (Guntersville)
Mobile: Harry Pilans (Mobile); B. Boykin Boone (Mobile); Leslie Everitt Brooks (Mobile)
Monroe: Joseph Harris Barefield (Monroeville)
Montgomery: Gordon MacDonald (Montgomery); Edward A. Graham (Montgomery); Thomas Hill Watts (Montgomery); John W. A. Sanford (Montgomery)
Morgan: Samuel Blackwell (New Decatur); John C. Eyster (Decatur)
Perry: James Harvey Stewart (Marion); William Henry Tayloe (Uniontown)
Pickens: Elbert Decatur Willett (Carrollton)
Pike: Jere Clemens Henderson (Troy); Joel D. Murphree (Troy)
Randolph: William A. Handley (Roanoke)
Russell: William H. Banks (Hatchechubbee); Boskell Waddell (Seale)
Shelby: J. Robert Beavers (Columbiana)
St. Clair: Napolean Bonaparte Spears (Pell City)
Sumter: John A. Rogers (Gainesville); Reuben Chapman (Livingston)
Talladega: Emmett Walton Ledbetter (Sylacauga); Cecil Brown (Talladega)
Tallapoosa: Thomas L. Bulger (Dadeville); George A. Sorrell (Alexander City)
Tuscaloosa: J. Manly Foster (Tuscaloosa); William C. Fitts (Tuscaloosa)
Walker: Rufus A. O'Rear (Jasper) Washington: E. P. Wilson (St. Stephens)
Wilcox: Joseph Neely Miller (Camden); Lee McMillan (Gastonburg)
Winston: Newman H. Freeman (Double Springs)

Alabama Citizens for Constitutional Reform
P. O. Box 10746
Birmingham, AL 35202-0746


E-mail: accr@constitutionalreform.org
Home Page  |  Return to Top of Page